Laura Claycomb

Soprano

Die Zauberflöte (Mozart)

ROLE OPERA (Composer) THEATRE (CONDUCTOR/DIRECTOR)
Giulietta I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Bellini) Grand Théâtre de Genève (Bruno Campanella/Robert Carsen), Opéra Bastille (Evalino Pidó/Robert Carsen), Bayerisches Rundfunkorkester (concert – Roberto Abbado), Los Angeles Opera (Richard Hickox/Thor Steingraber), Pittsburgh Opera (Anthony Walker/Thor Steingraber)
Lucia Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) New Israeli Opera(David Parry/David Pountney, Daniel Oren/Emilio Sagi), Houston Grand Opera (Patrick Summers/James Robinson), Seoul Arts Center (/Filippo Sanjust), Moscow Tchaikovsky Hall (concert – Patrick Summers), Pittsburgh Opera (Walker/Robinson)
Marie La fille du régiment (Donizetti) San Francisco Opera (Patrick Summers/L. Mansouri), Teatro Regio di Torino (Bruno Campanella/Luca Ronconi), Opera di Roma (Stefano Ranzani/Emilio Sagi), Houston Grand Opera (Patrick Summers/Emilio Sagi)
Cleopatra Giulio Cesare (Händel) Opéra de Montpellier (Christophe Rousset/Willy Decker), Drottningholm Festival (Roy Goodman/David Radok), Houston Grand Opera (Patrick Summers/James Robinson)
Gilda Rigoletto (Verdi) Opéra de Lausanne (Maximiano Valdez/Lorenzo Mariani), New Israeli Opera (Roberto Tolomelli/David Pountney), Teatro Municipal de Santiago de Chile (Stefano Vizioli/Maximiliano Veltri), Opera de la Bastille (Carlo Rizzi;Emmanuel Villaume/Jerome Savary); Bilbao – A.B.A.O. (Roberto Tolomelli/Italo Nunziata), Houston Grand Opera (Frank Corsaro/Patrick Summers), Canadian Opera (Adrian Osmond/J. Kovatchev), Pittsburgh Opera (Sandra Bernhard/Richard Buckley), Dallas Opera (Harry Silverstein/Pietro Rizzo), Teatro Verdi di Salerno (Canessa/Oren)
Linda Linda di Chamounix (Donizetti) Teatro della Scala (Stefano Ranzani, Adam Fischer/August Everding)
Zerbinetta Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) San Francisco Opera (Jun Märkel/John Cox), Richard-Strauss-Festspiele (Ulf Schirmer), Los Angeles Opera (William Friedkin/Laurent Pillot)
Comtesse Adele Le Comte Ory (Rossini) Opéra de Lausanne (Evalino Pidò/Denis Krief)
Amanda Le Grand Macabre (Gyorgy Ligeti) Salzburg Festival & Opéra de Chatelet (Esa-Pekka Salonen/Peter Sellars)
Konstanze Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Mozart) Vlaamse Opera (Arnold Östman/Tim Albery), Staatsoper Berlin (Sebastian Weigle/David Mouchtar-Samorai)
Queen of the Night Bregenz Festival (Patrick Summers/David Pountney)
Amina La Sonnabula (Bellini) Bolshoi Theater Moscow (PierLuigi Pizzi/Enrique Mazzola)
Ophelie Hamlet (Ambroise Thomas) Trieste Opera (Jean-Yves Ossonce/Nicholas Joëel), Moscow Svetlanov Orchestra (Benjamin Pionnier)
Queen Wealtheow Grendel (Elliot Goldenthal) Los Angeles Opera & Lincoln Center Festival (Steven Sloan/ Julie Taymor)
Olympia Les Contes d’Hoffmann (Offenbach) Vlaamse Opera (Jean-Claude Casadesus/David MacVicar)
Ann Truelove The Rake’s Progress (Stravinsky) Barbican (concert – Richard Hickox), Théâtre de la Monnaie (Kazushi Ono/Robert LePage), Opéra de Lyon (Alexander Lazarev/Robert LePage), Opéra de Paris Garnier (Ed Gardner/Olivier Py)
Gretel Hänsel und Gretel (Humperdinck) Barbican – London Symphony Orchestra (concert – Richard Hickox)
Ilia Idomeneo (Mozart) Houston Grand Opera (Patrick Summers/Moffett Oxenbould)
Romilda Xerxes – Serse (Handel) Houston Grand Opera (William Lacey/)
Rossignol Le Rossignol – in Russian (Stravinsky) Cleveland Orchestra (concert – Pierre Boulez)
Semele Semele (Handel) Vlaamse Opera (Mikhail Hofstetter/Robert Carsen)
Cunegonde Candide (Bernstein) Opera Pacific (John Demain/Jeffrey Lenz), Maggio Musicale Fiorentino (John Axelrod/Francesco Micheli)
Philine Mignon (Thomas) Opéra de Toulouse (Jean-Yves Ossonce/Nicholas Joëel)
Polissena Radamisto (Handel) Santa Fe Opera (Harry Bicket/David Alden)
Ginevra Ariodante (Handel) Paris Garnier (Marc Minkowski/ Jorge Lavelli), Munich Opera (Harry Bicket/David Alden)
Morgana Alcina (Handel) English National Opera (David MacVicar/Richard Hickox)
Sophie Der Rosenkavalier (Strauss) Spoleto Festival (Keith Warner/Richard Hickox)
Rezia L’Incontro improvviso (Haydn) Opéra de Nice(Long Yu/Jean-Luc Thamin), Opera de Bordeaux (Jonathan Darlington/Jean-Luc Thamin)
Fedra Ippolito ed Aricia (Traetta) Opera de Montpellier (Christophe Rousset/Guido de Montecelli)
Drusilla L’Incoronazione di Poppea (Monteverdi) Nederlands Opera (Christophe Rousset/Pierre Audi)
Serpetta La finta giardiniera (Mozart) Washington Opera (Patrick Summers/Mark Lamos)
Ismene Mitridate, re di Ponto (Mozart) Teatro Regio di Torino (Evalino Pidó/Graham Vick)
Laurie The Tender Land (Copland) Barbican (concert – Richard Hickox)
Dalinda Ariodante (Händel) San Francisco Opera (Patrick Summers/Christopher Hahn)
Duchesse/Angel Christoph Colombe (Milhaud) San Francisco Opera (Kent Nagano/Lotfi Mansouri)
Adina L’Elisir d’amore (Donizetti) Opéra di Lausanne (Jonathan Darlington/Stefano Vizioli)
Cleofide Allessandro nell’Indie (Pacini) Opera rara recording, concert – Theatre Royal, London (concert – David Parry)
Célimène La cour de Célimène (Thomas) Opera Rara recording (Andrew Litton, London Philharmonic Orchestra)
Teresa Benvenuto Cellini (Berlioz) Barbican (Sir Colin Davis, London Symphony Orchestra); Vienna, Stuttgart, BBC Proms, Berlin (Sir Roger Norrington, Stuttgart Radio Orchesta)
Norina Don Pasquale (Donizetti) Glimmerglass Festival (Joe Rescigno/Leon Major), New York City (Lucinda Carver/Leon Major) Opera
Fiakermilli Arabella (Strauss) San Francisco Opera (Donald Runnicles/)
Mistress Page Sir John in Love (Vaughan-Williams) Northern Symphonia (Concert – Richard Hickox)

ROLES PREPARED

Pamina – Die Zauberflöte
Angel St. François d’Assise (O. Messiaen)
Feu – L’Enfant et les Sortilêges (Ravel) Servilia – La Clemenza di Tito
Cecile – Dangerous Liaisons (C. Susa) Lauretta – Gianni Schicchi
WORKS IN PROGRESS OPERA (COMPOSER)
Poppea L’incoronazione di Poppea (Monteverdi)
Clemence L’Amour de loin (Sariaaho)
Lakmé Lakmé (Delibes)
Manon Manon (Massenet)
Constance Dialogues des Carmelites (Poulenc)
Juliette Romeo et Juliette (Gounod)
Atalanta Xerxes – Serse (Handel)
Fiorilla Il turco in Italia (Rossini)
Hero Beatrice et Bénedict (Berlioz)
Oscar Un Ballo in maschera (Verdi)
Lulu Lulu (Berg)
Nannetta Falstaff (Verdi)

RECORDINGS

Soprano 3, Mater Gloriosa Mahler 8 San Francisco Symphony: San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson-Thomas, 2009
Soloist Mahler 4 LSO Live: London Symphony Orchestra, Valery Gergiev, 2009
Soloist Pitié! Erbarme dich (Bach/Cassol) CD: AKA Moon, Pitié Band, 2008
Célimène La Cour de Célimène (Thomas) Opera Rara CD: Philharmonia Orchestra of London, Andrew Litton, 2008
Teresa Benvenuto Cellini (Berlioz) LSO Live CD: London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis, 2008
Cleofide Allessandro nell’Indie (Pacini) Opera Rara CD: London Philharmonic Orchestra, David Parry, 2008
Soloist Carmina Burana (Orff) Chandos CD: London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox, 2008
Teresa Benvenuto Cellini (Berlioz) Hanssler Classics SACD: SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra, Sir Roger Norrington, 2007
Soloist Entre nous: Celebrating Offenbach Opera Rara CD: London Philharmonic Orchestra, David Parry, 2007
Anne Truelove The Rake’s Progress (Stravinsky) BBC/Opus Arte DVD: Robert LePage, director; Kazushi Ono, conductor, 2007
Azema L’Esule di Granata (Meyerbeer) Opera Rara CD: Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Giuliano Carella, 2006
Soloist Vocal Teamwork Opera Rara CD: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Philharmonia Orchestra – conductors David Parry, Giuliano Carella, 2006
Soloist (bel canto chamber music) Il primo dolce affanno Opera Rara CD: David Harper, pianist; 2005
Soloist (bel canto chamber music) La Partenza Opera Rara CD: David Harper, pianist; 2004
Soloist Mahler 4 Delos SACD: San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson-Thomas, 2004
Soloist Handel’s Arcadian Duets EMI/Virgin CD: Le Concert D’Astrée, Emmanuelle Haïm, 2002
Mistress Page Sir John in Love (Vaughan-Williams) Chandos CD: Northern Sinfonia and Chorus, Richard Hickox, 2001
Amanda Le Grand Macabre (Ligeti) Sony CD: Philharmonia Orchestra and Chorus (Paris Chatelet), Esa-Pekka Salonen, 1999

CONCERT REPERTOIRE

Thomas Arne – “The Morning” for chamber orchestra
Bach – Magnificat (Masterworks Chorale 1992); Cantatas (BWV 21, 187, 210, coffee, wedding); B minor Mass
Beethoven – Christus am Olberge op. 85 (Ivan Tšrz/Vlaamse Opera)
Beethoven – Missa Solemnis (Yannick Nezet-Seguin, Rotterdam Philharmonic, 2008)
Brahms – German Requiem (Gérard Korsten, Cagliari, 2000)(Michael Tilson-Thomas, San Francisco Symphony, 2008)
Chausson – Poème de l’Amour et de la Mer
Debussy – Le Martyre de St. Sebastian (Esa-Pekka Salonen June 1999; Matthias Pintscher, Cleveland Orchestra)
Handel – Messiah {Richard Hickox, San Francisco Symphony 1993}{Bob Porco, Cleveland Orchestra)(John Nelson, Orchestre de Paris) (Richard Hickox, Philadelphia Orchestra)(Emmanuelle Haim, Frankfurt Symphony/Le Concert d’Astrée)
Handel – Chamber duets (Emmanuelle Haïm, Le Concert D’Astrée)
Handel – Ode to St. Cecilia (Nick McGegan, St. Louis Symphony, 2008)
Handel – Il delirio amoroso (Emmanuelle Haim, Le Concert D’Astrée – Aldeburgh Festival, Tour in France) (Emmanuelle Haim, Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra) (Emmanuelle Haim, New World Symphony)
Haydn – Die Jahreszeiten, 3rd Lord Nelson Mass, Creation (Richard Hickox, Spoleto Festival, 2000), Bflat major mass (Masterworks Chorale)
Mahler – Symphony #4 (Michael Tilson-Thomas, San Francisco Symphony, 2004) (Valery Ghergiev, London Symphony Orchestra, 2008)
Mahler – Symphony #2 (Sir Andrew Davis, London Symphony Orchestra)(Michael Tilson-Thomas, San Francisco Symphony, 2010)
Mahler – Symphony #8 (Michael Tilson-Thomas, San Francisco Symphony, 2006 & 2008)
Mozart – C Minor Mass (Masterworks Chorale) ; Schauspieldirektor (Ivan Fischer, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, 1997)(Sebastian Weigle, Bayerische Rundfunk Orchestra, 2007); Requiem; concert arias (Jonathan Darlington, 1998)(Ivan Fischer, Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, 1997)(Jonathan Cohen, Les Arts Florissants, 2009); Exultate, jubilate (Michael Tilson-Thomas, San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, 2004) (Ulf Schirmer, Bayerische Rundfunk Orkester); Coronation Mass; Solemn Vespers
Orff – Carmina Burana (John Miner, Sacramento Ballet, 1994)(Franz Welser-Möst, Cleveland Orchestra Blossom Festival) (Richard Hickox, London Symphony Orchestra, 2007) (Indianapolis Symphony)(Frübeck de Burgos, Boston Symphony – Tanglewood, 2009) (Paavo Järvi, Cincinnati Symphony, 2010)
Pergolesi – Stabat Mater
Poulenc – Gloria (Masterworks Chorale 1993), Stabat Mater
Purcell – Ode to St. Cecilia
Rachmaninoff – Vocalise
John Rutter – Requiem
E-P. Salonen – Five Images After Sappho (World Premiere with Esa-Pekka Salonen Ojai Festival 1999, London Sinfonietta 1999, Los Angeles Philharmonic 2000, Weill Hall – Ensemble Sospeso 2001; with Dominique My and Ensemble Modern at Tokyo Opera City 2000)
A. Scarlatti – Vespero di Santa Caecilia
Strauss – Brentano Lieder (Michael Tilson-Thomas, San Francisco Symphony) , 4 Last Songs
Schubert – Mass in G (Masterworks Chorale, 1993)
Ralph Vaughn-Williams – Serenade to Music; A Sea Symphony (Richard Hickox, Gulbenkian 2000) (Sir Roger Norrington, on tour with SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Vivaldi -Gloria, cantatas RV129, RV157
Training
  • Southern Methodist University – Bachelor’s of Music 1990
    Bachelor’s of Arts (foreign languages) 1990
  • San Francisco Opera Center – Merola Opera Program 1989, 1990; Adler Fellowship 1991-3
  • Voice teachers – Barbara Hill Moore; Norma Newton; Peggy Bouveret
  • Coaches: Patrick Summers, Gerald Moore, Bryndon Hassman, Nick McGegan, Regine Crespin, Peter Grunberg, Regina Resnick, Hans Hotter
  • Acting Coaches: Ethel Evans, Sabin Epstein
Competitions
  • Tchaikovsky Competition – Silver Medal 1994
  • Metropolitan Opera Competition National Finalist 1993
  • Belvedere Competition – Operettepreis 1992
Special Skills/Languages

Excellent spoken Italian and French; good spoken Spanish; fair spoken German. Studied some Dutch, Japanese, and Russian.

Agent (USA)

Ana de Archuleta – ADA Artists

Agent (Europe)

Federico Tondelli – PrimaFila Artists

 

Last updated January 21, 2015; please destroy all previous copies.